Program in detail


MO
14/09
TU
15/09
WE
16/09
TH
17/09
FR
18/09
9:00
Peeters
L1

Bellucci
L1

Marzuoli
L2

Zanelli
L1

Pachos
L3
10:00
Peeters
L2

Bellucci
L2

Marzuoli
L3

Zanelli
L2

Pachos
L4
11:00 coffee coffee coffee coffee coffee
11:30
Seminars
S1-3

Seminars
S4-6

Seminars
S10-12

Katanaev
L1

Iorio
L1

12:30


lunch


lunch


lunch


lunch


Iorio
L2
13:30
lunch

14:00
Jackiw
L1

Jackiw
L2

Pachos
L1
15:00
Peeters
L3

Marzuoli
L1

Marzuoli
L4

Pachos
L2
16:00 coffee coffee coffee coffee
16:30
Peeters
L4

Seminars
S7-9

Grumiller
L1

Seminars
S13-14
18:00
Roman Jackiw

public lecture
19:30
welcome party


social dinner


Lectures (55 + 5 min):

R. Jackiw : How topology saved the standard model (public lecture)
Appreciation of the role of topology in physics led to a vigorous collaboration between the two (2 lectures)
S. Bellucci : Graphene materials for electronic and electromagnetic applications (2 lectures)
A. Iorio : Graphene and its use to reach the unreachable (2 lectures)
A. Marzuoli : BF theories and graphene (1 lecture)
Colored discretizations of Topological Quantum Field Theories (3 lectures)
J. Pachos : (4 lectures)
1. An introduction to knots, anyons, quantum computation, topological order
2. The toric code and error correcting codes
3. Majorana fermions and quantum evolutions
4. Topological entanglement entropy, errors and outlook

F. Peeters : Graphene and beyond (4 lectures)
J. Zanelli : Chern-Simons Supersymmetry (2 lectures)
D. Grumiller : Flat space holography (1 lecture)
M. Katanaev : Geometric theory of defects (1 lecture)

Seminars (17 + 3 min):

S1-3 (Monday, 11:30):

11:30-11:50 A. Kagimura : Bosonization analysis for artificial "atomic collapse" in graphene
11:50-12:10 M. Moumni : Bound States of Multipolar Potential in 2D Systems
12:10-12:30 H.R. Afshar: Non-relativistic (Horava-Lifshitz) gravity from gauging the Schoedinger algebra

S4-6 (Tuesday, 11:30):

11:30-11:50

Sandipan Sengupta: Torsial instantons in quantum gravity: Correspondence with condensed matter system
11:50-12:10 F. Correa : Solitonic defects in quantum periodic systems
12:10-12:30 P. Pais : Some properties of strained graphene

S7-9 (Tuesday, 16:30):

16:30-16:50

S. Taioli : The growth of carbon based materials by Supersonic Beam Epitaxy: experiments, theory and calculations
16:50-17:10 Daqing Liu : Plasmino in graphene at finite temperature?
17:10-17:30 D. Javurek : Photon pair generation in a nonlinear metallo-dielectric layered structure

S10-12 (Wednesday, 11:30):

11:30-11:50 J. Lipovsky : Asymptotics of the number of resonances in quantum graphs
11:50-12:10

M. Macek : Graphene-like microwave billiards: Van-Hove singularities and Excited-State Quantum Phase Transitions.
12:10-12:30 Y. Hoshino : Kosterlitz-Thouless type transition in Topologically Massive QED3

S13-14 (Thursday, 16:30):

16:30-16:50 D. Mencarelli : Numerical modelling of carbon-based devices
16:50-17:20

L. Pierantoni : Full-Wave Time-Domain Techniques for the Multiphysics Modeling of the Electromagnetic-Quantum Transport in Nano-Material/Devices