Program in detail


MO
29/08
TU
30/08
WE
31/08
TH
01/09
FR
02/09
9:00
Hjorth-Jensen
L1

Hjorth-Jensen
L3

Hjorth-Jensen
L5

Soma
L2

Navratil
L4
10:00 coffee coffee coffee coffee coffee
10:30
Neff
L1

Soma
L1

Neff
L2

Navratil
L3

Soma
L4
11:30
Maris
L1

Navratil
L1

Maris
L4

Neff
L3

Neff
L4

12:30


lunch


lunch


lunch


lunch


lunch

14:00
Hjorth-Jensen
L2

Hjorth-Jensen
L4

Navratil
L2

Soma
L3
15:00
Maris
L2

Maris
L3

Seminars
S9-11

Seminars
S12-14
16:00 coffee coffee coffee
16:30
Seminars
S1-4

Seminars
S5-8

Seminars
S15-19
19:30
social dinner


Lectures (55 + 5 min):

M. Hjorth-Jensen: Computational Nuclear Physics and Post Hartree-Fock Methods; Configuration Interaction Theory, Many-Body Perturbation Theory and Coupled Cluster Theory

P. Maris: No Core Shell Model

P. Navratil: Ab Initio Nuclear Structure and Reaction Theory: No-Core Shell Model with Continuum Approach

T. Neff: Nuclear Structure and Reactions in Fermionic Molecular Dynamics

V. Soma: Self-Consistent Green's Function Approach to Atomic Nuclei

Seminars (17 + 3 min):

S1-4 (Monday, 16:30):

16:30-16:50 C. Stumpf: Importance-Truncated Valence-Space Shell Model
16:50-17:10

L. Xayavong: Shell Model Calculation of Isospin-Breaking Correction to Superallowed Fermi beta-Decay
17:10-17:30

G. De Gregorio: A Self-Consistent Equation of Motion Multiphonon Method for Even and Odd Mass Nuclei
17:30-17:50 A. Stepsys: Calculation of Five Particle Harmonic-Oscillator Transformation Brackets

S5-8 (Tuesday, 16:30):

16:30-16:50

S. Taioli: Estimates of Stellar e-Captures and beta-Decay in LaBr3 Crystals from First-Principles Simulations
16:50-17:10 J. Pokorny: Mean-Field Calculations of Hypernuclear Spectra
17:10-17:30 A. Babic: Neutrinoless Double-beta Decay with Emission of Single Electron
17:30-17:50 A. Smetana: Towards nonlinear QRPA descrition of states of multiphonon origin

S9-11 (Wednesday, 15:00):

15:00-15:20 R. Wirth: No-Core Shell Model for Hypernuclei
15:20-15:40 A. McCoy: Ab Initio Calculations in the Symplectic No-Core Configuration
15:40-16:00 S. Alexa: R-Matrix Theory for the NCSM/RGM


S12-14 (Thursday, 15:00):

15:00-15:20 K. Vobig: In-Medium Similarity Renormalization Group for Nuclei
15:20-15:40 T. Huether: Alternative Generators for the Similarity Renormalization Group
15:40-16:00 R. Herrera: Quasi-Dynamical Symmetries in the Backbending of Chromium Isotopes


S15-17 (Thursday, 16:30):

16:30-16:50 J. Lee: Structure of $^9_{\Lambda}$Be with alpha-alpha-Lambda Three-Body Model
16:50-17:10 S. Maeda: The Lambda_{c}NN Charm Nuclei with Gaussian Expansion Method
17:10-17:30 M. Schaefer: Calculations of Light Hypernuclei within Fermionic Molecular Dynamics
17:30-17:50 M. Imran(?): Light Hypernuclei and Space Exchange Correlations
17:50-18:10 G. Saxena(?): Ab Initio Method to Mean Field Theories